U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

what would cause hip to ankle pain that moves up and down on left leg. been taking muscle relaxors, no help. had it exrayed. no help. went to massuse. didn, t think it was siattica. don, t know where to turn next. any suggestions?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Fox
Podiatry 42 years experience
You : You really are describing sciatica-type symptoms. Sciatica is the result of compression on a nerve, usually a nerve root coming from the spinal cord, and can produce all sorts of sensations and pain from the hip to the foot. It isn't something that would be visible on an x-ray, and since the cause isn't muscle, taking a muscle relaxant isn't going to help either. I have absolutely nothing against massage therapists (i am going myself for one tomorrow morning and can't wait!), i'm not sure a massage therapist is the best source to diagnose or exclude sciatica. Your primary medical doctor can certainly diagnose this, but orthopedic surgeons are the best at this sort of thing. There are other causes of leg pain, like phlebitis (an inflamed clot in a vein), myositis (inflammation of a muscle), tendinitis (inflammation of a tendon) and even vasculitis (inflammation of the walls of an artery). So rather than give you suggestions on the best treatment for something we really aren't sure it is, i would encourage you to see a doctor, get a proper diagnosis, and then the treatment would be simple. Feel better. Hope this helps!
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Sciatica: Pain in the distribution as you suggested describes the pattern of the nerve that travels in the leg called the sciatic nerve. The sciatic nerve is not the cause of the pain source, it is the result of an irritated nerve typically in the lumbar spine (low back) which are caused by herniated disks, spinal stenosis or degenerative disc disease requiring further evaluation by a spine specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
