A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

menstrual pain hello, for a few years now my menstrual cycle has gotten worse each year. i have one good week out of a month, the rest of the time i get pre cramps and during cramps. i get nausea no vomiting. pain during sexual intercourse. i have also

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
The : The bulk of your answer is coming from dr. Salisbury. I just wanted to add to the excellent information that she provided. In conjunction with a comprehensive assessment and any recommendations by your doctor, you may wish to consider adjunctive medical acupuncture treatment. It has been practiced for thousands of years in china and there are excellent protocols for cramping.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Nancy Salisbury
68 years experience Gynecology
Dear : Dear dysmenorrhea- so sorry to hear that you have pain with periods and pain with intercourse.Feeling pain all the time is exhausting and affects everything! it sounds like a clinician suggested that you might have endometriosis. This is not a diagnosis that is made on physical exam though it can be suggested based on your history and findings on a physical.. The diagnosis is made by a minimally invasive surgical procedure called laparoscopy. Basically using a camera under anesthesia to look at your pelvis and treat problems that are found. If you are not feeling well 3 out of 4 weeks of the month and intercourse is painful i would seek treatment with a gynecologist. There are medical treatments that might help including oral contraceptives but it might be time for a surgical procedure. Imaging such as u/s or ct scan are not often helpful other than excluding ovarian growths. It sounds like you want to preserve fertility if you have had multiple miscarriages so make sure to make this clear to your clinician. Try other the counter nsaids, these are the most useful for this type of pain. Good luck. Dr n gyn at www.Drngyn.Com.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Small chance: There is a small chance you could be pregnant, but it is unlikely if that menstrual period was normal for you in amount and flow. If not, do a pregnan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No vaginal : penetration, is the likely what your doctor is referring to avoiding. External stimulation, is likely ok.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: Wait another few days, then do a HPT and you will know. Any time your have unprotected sex you are at risk for STD's in addition to PG
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month