A female asked:
Disclaimer

how will calf implant surgery affect my ability to practice sports involving intense leg movements? i would like to undergo calf implant surgery to improve the looks of my skinny legs. does the procedure have an impact on the ability to practice sports li

2 doctor answers
Dr. Julio Garcia
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Although : Although normal level of exercise is likely ok with calf implants, i feel that high competitive levels activities can predispose you to tearing of scar tissue a dn potential movement of the implant.
Answered on Dec 30, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
38 years experience Psychiatry
Spend the money on psychotherapy to learn how to accept your appearance. Many people who begin cosmetic surgery for body dysmorphic concerns are rarely happy with just one procedure. Exercise will improve your muscle development.
Dec 30, 2018
Dr. Deborah Reynolds
Specializes in Psychiatry
Consider no surgery: Primary recommendation is to look into why you are self-conscious about your legs. I bet your legs are normal! Legs come in different shapes and sizes, and accepting your body is important. Surgery would not address underlying self-esteem issues and it likely would not make you happy or solve your problem. Instead, better to see a good therapist to delve into self-esteem& body image issues.
Answered on Jan 6, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Depends/likely: The calf implants for cosmetic enhancement of your leg will have some impact on your calf muscle performance. Okay to ask/talk to your cosmetic surgeo ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Yes that is : Certainly possible. There is no guarantee ever of the outcome of a surgery. Swelling, infection, scarring, limited range of motion, numbness, disabili ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Kirt Kimball
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not much: A few concerns: almost never necessary to release "all compartments". Exercise induced compartments syndromes are compartments specific. One would ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Tanous
16 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Having : Having had four infections after replacement would put you at high risk for subsequent infections....Have you and your doctor considered a knee fusion ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month