A member asked:

Should i get my thymus removed to treat my myasthenia gravis? i dont have a tumor in it, but my doctor says its a little enlarged and he wants to take it out. ive read that if you take out your thymus you get another disease because you lose the hormon

18 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Herbert Krob answered

Specializes in Neurology

This : This is a great question. The thymus is an organ in the chest that plays a role in the immune system. Thymectomy, surgical removal of that organ, has been used for many years to treat myasthenia gravis. Most myasthenia experts feel that removal of the thymus is very important in getting control of the disease the national institute of neurological disorders and stroke is conducting a study to determine if thymectomy is truly as effective as believed. The study seeks to recruit about 150 adults at 50 sites throughout the United States and other countries. Recruitment will continue through 2012. To get more information about the study and about myasthenia gravis, go to the website of the myasthenia gravis foundation of america at www.Myasthenia.Org

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Simon Fishman answered

Specializes in Neurology

Thymus : Thymus removal is an effective treatment for myasthenia control in young women. The thymus plays a role in the maturation of the immune system. Under normal circumstances, this gland becomes inactive after puberty. In certain cases, like mysasthenia, it can continue to make antibodies that target the area between the muscles and the nerves. Removal of the thymus often leads to remission but symptoms can return even in those women who have a thymectomy. In general, considering the long term outlook, young women with enlarged thymus glands who have a thymectomy do "better" than those who don't.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Loki Skylizard answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Probably: In appropriate candidates, thymectomy should be performed by a trained thoracic surgeon. These links may assist: http://goo.Gl/3xxmd and http://goo.Gl/qpvoqk and http://goo.Gl/ynnbao.

Answered 11/27/2017

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Creighton Wright answered

Specializes in surgery

Likely YES: Depends on any other significant risk factorsw! the operation is generally well tolerated in the chosen folks and with careful preparation and care.

Answered 10/1/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...