A female asked:
Disclaimer

when will i be a good candidate for a lower body lift? after having gastric bypass surgery four months ago, i lost 100 pounds. i now have loose skin in my midsection that i would like to have removed through a lower body lift procedure. am i a good candid

4 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Congratulations : Congratulations on your massive weight loss. After bariatric surgery, the currently recommended waiting period before having a lower body lift, or other body contouring procedures, is one year. This allows your body to adjust to it's new physiology. At a year your weight will be more stable, and your GI tract will be better adapted to absorbing the nutrients needed to heal after surgery. Waiting one year will decrease the risk of complications and aesthetically improve your results. It is not too early to see a board certified plastic surgeon and explore your options. This can help you feel more comfortable when it comes time for surgery, and prepare you for an expedited recovery. More information is available online here: www.Drmele.Com/post-bariatrics.Html.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Craig Harrison
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
It : It is probably wise to wait for atleast a year after your gastric bypass before considering any body contouring surgery. I would also recommend that your weight be stable before seeking consultations for corrections. Follow up regularily with your bariatric surgeon for labs and follow their advise regarding suppliments to provide proper nutrients and vitamins during this weight loss phase. Best wishes on this adventure.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Robert Brueck
47 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes : Yes you are a good candidate assuming your overall medical condition is good.But as long as you are still losing weight i would wait till your weight has stabilized.That's when i would consider doing the surgery.Congratulations on your taking charge of your life.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most Likely: Based on your short description, yes, you are an ideal candidate for a body lift, provided you're medically sound for surgery. You will want to wait at least 12 to 14 more months and maintain a stable weight for 2 months prior to having a body lift. Be sure to consult with board certified plastic surgeons experienced with post-bariatric patients. Best wishes!
Answered on Jan 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Congratulations!: You need to plateau in your weight for several months. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Junig
32 years experience Psychiatry
Find insurance?: Not a med answer, but is there a way you can get insurance? Is there a medicaid program? Does your county offer health assistance, or your hospital ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Andres Taleisnik
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Congratulations : Congratulations on your weight loss. There is absolutely no way to address your loose skin without an abdominoplasty surgery (tummy tuck). Exercise ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Surgery: It requires plastic surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month