A member asked:

What happens if you don't catch an asd in a child until after the age of 10yo, does this mean their heart is damaged for life?

13 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Not particularly: Although there is an effort to close asd's by school age an asymptomatic child of 10 is not necessarily ruined for life. The size of the defect is quite variable as is the effect on heart function. I would be more concerned if the child had gone thru puberty and added muscle mass and weight to the equation.An open discussion of your concerns with your physicianis in order.

Answered 10/28/2012

6.2k views

Thank
Dr. Mohammed Numan answered

Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology

Usually not: ASD symptoms are related to the size and amount of blood flow to lungs. A condition called "eisenminger" if ASD is large and increased flow to the lungs cause permanent damage to lung vessels. Usually this occur after the second or third decade of life.

Answered 6/10/2014

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Matthias Peuster answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Cardiology

No: There is nothing major to worry about if you get it fixed. The risk for rhythm problems in the future may be slightly increased, though.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala answered

Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology

Not Necessarily: Asds do not cause immediate damage. But at 10 years it is possible, depending on the size of the ASD and amount of extra flow to the lungs. Please discuss this with the child's cardiologist to understand if there are any long-term problems.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. David Malpass answered

Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology

No: As a ped cardiologist, i see this every year. Asds do not generally cause problems early in life. Unrepaired, they may lead to abnormal heart rhythms (5% by age 20 and 50% by age 50) and can lead to pulmonary hypertension or right-sided heart failure in adulthood. For a 10 yo, the ASD may be closed when convenient within the next year. Expect a complete recovery.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why am I having heart palpitations after an asd closure?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question