A member asked:

I have history of a asd repair as a child, large amount of scar tissue on my heart . last few month retaining fluids in my legs/ abdomen, notice low bp but increase pulse . what could be wrong?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Echo/CTscan help: Increasing fluid buildup w relative low BP might suggest right sided heart pressures elevated (unlikely due to ASD particularly if successful repair as a child). Need to rule out calcification and thickening of the pericardium (constrictive pericarditis) which can sometimes occur decades after surgery when there is a " large amount of scar tissue on heart". A cardiac ct and careful echo doppler.

Answered 6/10/2014

5.6k views

Thank

See cardiologist: If you are not already seeing a cardiologist i would immediately. These are signs of potential congestive failure.

Answered 10/12/2017

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Rick Koch answered

Cardiologist : You need evaluation with a cardiologist as your symptoms are concerning. They will check an ekg & order an echocardiogram likely.

Answered 9/12/2014

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala answered

Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology

Many Things: Many complications can arise in adults who had heart surgery as children. Abnormal heart rhythms, decreased heart function, fluid around the heart, and residual heart anatomy problems are just a few. The only way to determine them is to be seen, examined, and possibly have tests done. I strongly encourage you to see an cardiologist trained in adult congenital heart disease.

Answered 9/8/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions