A female asked:
Disclaimer

my question is as follows a adult man in good health, 170lbs, was shot with a 45 cal. bullet from a hand gun, and the gunshot entered the thorax in the anterolateral 6th intercostal space. the projectile proceeded slightly medially, slightly superiorly, a

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Andrews
36 years experience Interventional Radiology
Not : Not very long. The problem would not be bleeding on the outside, which might be manageable by two rescuers, but rather the bleeding on the inside. In all likelihood, the bullet would tear major arteries in the lung itself, filling the chest cavity with blood; in fact, it is well known that a person can bleed to death internally--into the chest cavity--with little or no blood visible externally. This large volume of blood would also compress the heart and keep it from beating effectively. Even if there was no injury to lung vessels, this kind of injury would almost certainly let air into the space between the lung and the chest wall, a condition called pneumothorax. When enough air gets into that space, it becomes a "tension pneumothorax, " which again compresses the heart to the extent that it cannot function.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Erik Borncamp
25 years experience Wound care
Plz summarize quest?: Your question was cut off. Please restate
Answered on May 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald McCarren
36 years experience Neurology
I : I am very sorry to hear of his problem. There are problems that can develop if left untreated such as contractures or complex regional pain syndrome ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Anxiety can manifest: in physical symptoms. After you see your doc to rule out medical conditions, please see a clinical psychologist for treatment of possible anxiety dis ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harry Greenberg
27 years experience Dermatology
Index pulse check: Make sure you’re not using your thumb to check your pulse as the circulation in the thumb is different- try taking your pulse with the index finger in ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Swelling left hand: Injury? numbness? Consider thoracic outlet syndrome, need doppler, ,MRI, EMGs . Check CXR for mediastinal lesions,check supraclavicular lymph nod ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month