U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get liposuction before pregnancy?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Before not during: Having had prior liposuction will not interfere with pregnancy. It will not guarantee against weight gain however.
Dr. Ronald Shelton
Dermatology 38 years experience
No lipo if pregnant: It is not wise to undergo an elective cosmetic procedure during pregnancy and subject the baby to stresses that can be avoided until after delivery and nursing is complete.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 37 years experience
OK before or after: It's your choice when as long as you're not currently pregnant.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics 31 years experience
Yes: Safety is not so much the issue. Why would you do lipo if you are planning pregnancy and will have weight gain? Your result will change.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: It's safe to have liposuction before pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have liposuction before getting pregnant and having a baby?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Probably safe : If having lipo long before conceiving and your body is free of all peri-operative meds, it is likely safe and will have no effect on the pregnancy.
Last updated Nov 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
