A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is this a sign of? pregnancy? or something serious... i had my depo-provera shot about three months ago. i am due for my next shot but i am not going in to get another shot because i disliked the side effects (tired, eating alot, burns during sex, pa

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
If : If you are on the Depo-Provera shot and you are not yet due for your next one, then you are still protected against pregnancy 99% of the time. It is more likely that you have a bladder infection or another more common problem. You should see your doctor for your symptoms. You may also want to discuss other birth control options besides the Depo-Provera shot since you did not like the side effects you experienced. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 4, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Pregnancy: If you're concerned whether you could be pregnant, get a pregnancy test. Symptoms are rarely specific enough to rule out a condition.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Non-specific: Could be side effects from depo-provera. There are other causes that could cause. You need full physical exam and work-up. Consult your physician.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Pregnancy is a posibility. Purchase and perform a home pregnancy test. It should turn positive by the time you're a week late. If it's negative, re ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month