A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

mild aneurysmal dilation of the distal abdominal aorta, this showed up on an unrelated mri, how common is this? history of cad

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gerald Hollander
47 years experience Cardiology
This : This is fairly common. You should be aware of your vascular risk factors such as cholesterol levels, smoking status, hypertension, etc.. A report of "mild" dilatation is sometimes the normal for an individual but it should be discussed with your physician and may warrant peridic followup examinations to check on it.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Joseph Moore
33 years experience Cardiology
Common: Aortic aneurysm is very common and often detected on scans. They usually do not cause any symptoms until something really bad happens such as rupture. Small aneurysms do not need to be treated but they do need to be followed. Blood pressure control is very important.
Answered on Mar 21, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Finding the aneurysm is key. You now know about it. You may want to meet with a vascular surgeon who will follow you for life
Feb 28, 2013
Dr. Franklin Schneider
31 years experience Cardiology
Common: Enlargement of the aorta is common, although usually at older ages. Smokers and patients with certain specific inherited conditions can have aortic aneurysms. This should be followed but periodic imaging studies. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: The hypertension and left ventricular findings go together. Control and closely monitor bp. Calcium may never cause an issue.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
When to get checked: If you are vomiting or have fever go to er. If your MRI findings are not related to the reason MRI was ordered, and you feel well, then it is okay to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
18 years experience Vascular Surgery
No: Ultrasound is very reliable for screening of aortic size, plus it is far less expensive than mri. Mri and ct are better if you are planning surgery on ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month