A female asked:
Disclaimer

my eye when i wake up in the morning has yellow crust on my upper eyelid and the side of my left eye is red and sore i thought it was pink eye and i asked my school nurse and she said it wasn't help me please thank you

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
44 years experience Ophthalmology
There : There is probably no way for the nurse to be sure of the diagnosis. This could be anything from an allergic conjunctivitis to something bacterial. If not better in the next 24 hours, i would see an ophthalmologist for diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. William Goldstein
30 years experience Ophthalmology
There : There are many problems that can cause your symptoms, as the other docs mentioned. Allergy is a little less likely, because it usually affects both eyes at the same time. For temporary relief, use some over-the-counter tear drops, or a 'get-the-red-out' drop for one or 2 days. If your vision is blurry, or if you have pain or increasing swelling, you should see medical care immediately.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kim answered
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Crusting : Crusting is a sign that your eye is trying to heal. It can be from an infection, debris or allergan in the eye. It is not possible to diagnose without a slit lamp (microscope used by an eye doctor). If it continues, you should be evaluated by an ophthalmologist.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Katz
Dr. Neil Katz answered
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly a hordeolum: Almost like a pimple in the skin of the eyelid. Try soaking it with warm water on a washcloth, get an rx for some antibiotic ointment if it looks infe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maziar Lalezary
13 years experience Ophthalmology
Infection possible: Contact lens related infection is possible. Please seek examination from your local eye care professional.
4
4 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Possible infection : As a care provider at a nursing home, you're exposed to possible sources of infection. An acute discharge with red conjunctiva is likely conjunctiviti ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Allergies?: Swollen eyelids can be due to allergies. Have you changed soaps, lotions, room sprays or candles, detergents or fabric softeners? Is the swelling in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month