A female asked:
Disclaimer

i gave my boyfriend a handjob and then touched myself, could i be pregnant? my boyfriend and i were fooling around and he came in my hand. a few hours later (maybe 2-3?) i touched myself, but not too deep. i don't remember washing my hands and i'm a few d

2 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Musinski
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Yes however it is unlikely. If your periods are irregular and you are at risk of pregnancy perhaps birth control pills or patches would be beneficial.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: The probability that sperm cells from your boyfriend would remain live, viable "in your hand for 2-3 hours" and capable of penetrating your cervix and fertilize you at a random time of your menstrual cycle seem really quite remote and almost negligible. If you "touched yourself" at ovulation with fingers covered with fresh seminal fluid immediately after his ejaculation, risks may still be low
Answered on Oct 6, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy?: If there was any insertion of the penis prior to manual ejeculation it is always a risk for pregnancy, since pre-ejaculate fluid can contain sperm. I ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sex Play / pregnancy: Over the years I've heard just about every story about how a patient couldn't be pregnant....but of course, is pregnant. Unless you want to be pregn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: The activity you describe would not usually result in pregnancy.Pregnancy requires that healthy sperm access your internal genitals. If there were hea ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Pregnancy is not possible in above scenario. Use contraception consistently if pregnancy is not desirable.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month