U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

if you start your period earlier in life, will that mean you will reach menopause sooner?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Tha age at which your periods start does not necessarily affect the age at which they stop.
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Not necessarily, family history is important is you mam had early menopause you may have chances to enter menopause at an earlier age.
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Starting your periods has to do with your genetic makeup, and usually goes along with when your mother started her periods. This doesn't mean the brain "burns out" faster, and menopause will come on faster. That, too, is dependent on genetic factors. Look at your mom and other female relatives, and you'll get a better idea from them.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No, longer...: Late menarche is associated with earlier menopause. Ealy onset of periods in a female's life suggests a later menopause. This not absolute, but many studies have shown this to be generally true!
Dr. Shira Miller
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No.: If you are worried about going into menopause early, you can have a pelvic ultrasound done to evaluate your "follicle count.".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

When will I start getting my period again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
After breastfeeding: Some women get their period back within a few months, some women don't get it for almost a year or more. If you are still breastfeeding you will likely not get your period until you stop or until you are feeding less frequently than every 5 hours or so, usually once your baby starts sleeping through the night.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How does menopause affect rosacea?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Facial flushing: Rosacea is more typical at same age as menopause and facial flushing associated with menopause can aggravate rosacea.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can tea make your period come back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No!: Tea does not impact your menstrual cyclicity.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to not have a period if you ovulated normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Usually if ovulation occurs and no menstrual cycle follows you are probably pregnant. If you are not pregnant then either the lining of the uterine wall has scarring or the cervix is scarred closed or the vagina is blocked.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What if you miss your period during your first pack of bc pills?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Keep taking them: It's possible not to have a withdraw bleed with ocps. It's more common with prolonged use, but to be safe, do a pregnancy test to make sure you're ok. Keep taking them if your test is negative & enjoy the lack of menses - not a problem & in my view, a perk to ocps. Take care.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
