U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

what are some preventive health screening needed for a female 48 years old.. i currently have high blood pressure, diabetes, anemia low hemoglobin, heart mumor, arthritis, diagnosed a high risk of congestive heart failure, high cholesterol, morbid obessed

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Based : Based on your post, you are dealing with quite a few major medical problems. My first piece of advice is to visit your primary care provider regularly for management of all your issues. Also you need to adopt a healthy lifestyle to including diet and exercise. You may request to see a nutritionist for a detailed plan.Also you need to inquire about a condtion called sleep apnea and possible sleep studies. As far a preventative health screening for your age, you should have a yearly mammogram and pap smear. When you turn 50 you will need a colonoscopy and screening for osteoporosis. Best of luck.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
See below: Apart for the blood pressure, diabetes control, anemia and so forth, you need to make sure that straight forward things like a pap smear and breast examination are also taken care of.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Do you prescribe urocit k (potassium citrate) for the prevention of kidney stones?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajesh Boorgu
Nephrology and Dialysis 27 years experience
Yes: It can be used to prevent recurrent kidney stones in patients with low urinary citrate. This measurement should be done by a specialized kidney stone laboratory.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Urocit k (potassium citrate) good for the prevention of kidney stones?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pascale Lane
Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
Often: Most kidney stone are formed of calcium and oxalate. Urocit k (potassium citrate) can reduce crystallization of these substances by adjusting the acid level of the urine and providing citrate. Citrate binds to urinary calcium so it can't bind to oxalate. If the stones are formed of other substances urocit k (potassium citrate) may not help. For most patients it may be beneficial.
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

Does a slightly low potassium and calcium blood level indicate kidney failure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Pharmacology 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Not necessarily, best to follow up. Sometimes corrected with diet and supplements. Slight fluctuations do not indicate failure, but more the need for monitoring and correction.
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can not shallow breathing, potassium level of 3.2 or anxiety cause low resting hr of 52 in 32yo woman? Had 3 recent normal ekg's, but still scared!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Zanger
Cardiology 33 years experience
Low k : Low resting heart rate in a young person is not uncommon. A potassium of 3.2 is unusual and should prompt an evaluation by a kidney specialist ( nephrilogist).
A female asked:

Male, 35, blood in stool and black stool. Continuing and extreme stomach pain. What is the cause? May have stomach ulcer, no diagnosis

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Ulcers: Bright red blood in the stool is from hemorrhoids. Black stool is digested blood from stomach ulcers. These can be treated with Prilosec and suppositories. Get tested for h.Pylori. You're not too far gone to recover, but this is going to take some work. Hopefully, your fp can discover the cause of your bleeding (alcohol?), diagnose and treat properly, so that you can get to feeling better soon!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
