A member asked:
Disclaimer

pcos pcos monophasic or triphasic birth control pills? asked about 6 hours ago - boston, ma hi i was diagnosed with pcos. i have cyst on my ovary 1.5 cm, started gain weight, acne, irregular period, my blood test showed estradiol 649pg/ml high , fsh 6.3 n

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ew Moffitt
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Going : Going on a birth control pill is the right decision based on the information you provided. There is no one single correct pill choice. Some clinicians feel that the lowest dose birth control pills have a higher chance of allowing cysts to form in the ovaries and that a monophasic pill is a better choice. The main reason for going on a birth control pill when there is an ovarian cyst is to prevent the development of other cysts. It is not really correct to say that the pill "makes" the cyst go away. The best bet is to communicate to your physician all of your concerns and then your doctor will recommend a pill that seems the best for that situation.
Answered on Aug 20, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doesnt matter: There is no particular benefit to the triphasic pills, but either one would likely be beneficial for the pcos. The first line treatment of pcos is birth control pills.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: The data you provide don't give an absolute answer. "Multiple small cysts" sounds consistent with PCOS but without an image it might not. A Progestero ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Clinical Diagnosis: A diagnosis is not usually made from lab tests. It is made based on symptoms and sometimes and ultrasound. Lab tests usually help rule out other cause ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
All that sounds: pretty normal. Progesterone of 6 is definitely ovulatory. What do you want to know?
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Meredith Moroff
20 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, but wait...: technically, it HAS to, right? The word, itself "drilling" means making a hole. To make a hole you have to take SOME stuff out, right? But that doesn' ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month