U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old male asked:

how can if so be treated and cure my iminsona have hole in my nasal septum can't sleep without restioal and sequioral after years of sniffing cocaine hole develop better hole got the harder it was to sleep now after 3 years i can't sleep at all change bet

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
You : You should see an ear nose and throat doctor (otolaryngologist) for a complete evaluation. They can evaluate both your nasal septum and whether you need a sleep study or further sleep evaluation. It is not clear to me if you are still using cocaine, obviously that would also cause sleeplessness, so if you are then seek out a drug-treatment program.
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
See below: After prolonged use of restoril, (temazepam) you become dependent upon it. Weaning and drug substitution may be in order.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Will weight loss or diet changes help improve urinary incontinence?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
YES: Urge incontinence or oab can be aggravated by certain foods. Following a "bladder diet" can improve bladder function. Common irritants are: carbonation, citris or other acidic foods. The bladder sits in the lower abdomen & is absolutely affected by excess pressure from obesity. Obese women who lose even a modest amount of weight (10-15 pounds) can enjoy marked improvement in bladder function.
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

I get itchy nose and eyes when I drink alcohol. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Itchy eyes: You may have an allergic response to the alcohol or a preservative in the alcohol. As long as you have no shortness of breath, it is ok to try some artificial tears, or an allergy drop such as zaditor (ketotifen) (over the counter). If symptoms persist, call your local ophthalmologist.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How long do the runny nose and watery eyes from allergy normally last?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Depends: As long as the allergen is present... Then you will have allergies and allergy symptoms.
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
