A male asked:
Disclaimer

will the donor site of a fat transfer sag after the fat has been removed? i'm considering fat transfer to reshape my buttocks with fat taken from my stomach area. can this backfire so that i end up with a wrinkled, flabby looking abdomen afterwards? what

3 doctor answers
Dr. Adam Hamawy
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
The : The donor site for fat transfer will react like any area that has fat removed by liposuction and depends entirely on the quality and the amount of excess skin in the area. This can only be properly evaluated with physical exam since everyone is different. Your plastic surgeon will assess how elastic your skin is and based on how much fat must be harvested, should be able to predict how the abdomen will react to liposuction. If the skin has not been significantly damaged by stretching during pregnancy or weight gain, it should rebound pretty good on its own. Additional techniques that supposedly tighten the skin like lasers and ultrasound do so only minimally...Maybe an inch at most. Anything more significant than that will require a tummy tuck to tightened the abdomen and eliminate the extra skin.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Brazilian Butt Lift: The donor site most often benefits similar to a liposuction procedure. The elasticity of your skin is important and needs to be determined by your plastic surgeon. The brazilian butt lift you are describing is very popular and our patients are very happy with this procedure. See the below links for more details: https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.Com/procedures/body/buttock-augmentation/ http:/.
Answered on Sep 25, 2014
Dr. John Walker
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Skin, tissue quality: The amount of skin elasticity, and tone that you have from your diet, lifestyle, & fitness will determine to a great extent how much saggin will occur. The surgical technique makes a difference too, & experts should be sought. Various skin tightening procedures including velashape, can be done after surgery to further redce sagging. We have been doing this procedure consistently for ten years
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NOT A "NORMAL": complication of spinal fusion surgery! Call your treating surgeon ASAP and report these issues! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Need an exam: Any unusual abdominal pain, particulary if severe or recurrent, needs to be evaluated. While it may turn out to be nothing serious, pain is the bodie ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May have wound dehis: Return to Surgeon with your questions. May have umbilical wound dehisence or trapped bowel. Black stools mean GI bleeding which could be from the appe ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradly Shollenberger
35 years experience Podiatry
Sneakers: Unfortunately, it isn't possible to spot reduce and burn fat at selective areas. You can lower your overall body fat by healthy eating and cardio exer ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month