U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

my 29yr old son stopped drinking about 3-4 weeks ago. he is looking yellow (jaundiced) and his abdomen is bloated. he doesn't feel well.. generally aches and feels very bloated and like he has gas/ too full stomach (hard to eat), etc... what's wrong? how

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 44 years experience
He : He needs to go to see his physician or go to er as soon as possible. His symptoms point towards hepatitis or possibly a gastrointestinal bleed. This is very very serious.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Needs help : It sounds like he has a sick liver at minimum. He really needs to get PROMPT medical care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
