A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosis with papilloma in my right breast is it serious without surgey my breast is really tender to touch

2 doctor answers
Dr. James McClurg
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
This : This is not an orthopedic question. If it hurts consult a general surgeon.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Breast papillomas: are benign. A papilloma is probably not responsible for breast tenderness. If the diagnosis was made by needle biopsy, there are certain clinical and histologic characteristics which, if present, may warrant surgical removal.
Answered on Nov 6, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
It's possible: Pain and post surgery care has many variables. This is likely within normal. If the pain is not controlled with your pain medications or anti-inflamma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Usual surgical: Infection bleeding deformity.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Not really: papilloma, if it is, not going to cause "milky discharge". Somethingelse going on, You need to see your doc.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Expired Implanon: If you mean Implanon was supposed to be replaced four months ago secondary to the date of expiration, your normal cycles will start, and the hormones ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month