U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

is there a way to tighten a stretched labia?

12 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: There is a procedure called a labioplasty. To get the details for the surgery i recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon who performs the procedure (not all plastic surgeons perform the procedure).
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Labioplasty is a common procedure performed by many gyn specialist who also provide vaginoplasty and pelvic plastic surgical procedures. There is an organization of gyn plastic surgeons which may help you identify a qualified surgeon.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: The procedure is a simple surgical procedure, for a plastic surgeon, with excellent results an rapid recovery. There is no nonsurgical solution.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Labiaplasty: There is a way to make the labia less prominent and more aesthetic called labiaplasty. It is a surgical procedure. There is not a way to tighten the labia without surgery.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Reduce not tighten: Labia can be reduced and the remaining repaired to give the appearance of a tighter labia. This is known as a labiaplasty procedure. A variety of techniques have been described.
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Urogynecology 33 years experience
Tighten labia: The labia majora can be tightened somewhat by the use of radio frequency waves. The procedure is called pelleve and is fda a approved to reduce wrinkles & tighten the skin on the face. The off label use of pelleve to tighten the labia majora has shown reasonable results in some patient. It has not been effective in treating labia minora.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes , labiaplasty: Labiaplasty is a method to reduce and eliminate excess or redundant labia tissue that one may find objectionable. This is performed by plastic surgeons or gynecologists.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Tightening: Redundant labiae can be tightened a bit by labiaplasty but be clear as to what you mean. The tightening does not make you tighter vaginally in most cases. Things just look smaller and tighter in appearance.
Dr. Anthony Brignoni
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Labiaplasty is a cosmetic surgery that changes the aesthetics of a woman’s essentially normal anatomy. Labiaplasty is a procedure for reducing, altering and reshaping the labia minora, clitoral hood, the paired structures that cover the clitoris and the vaginal opening. Different techniques to accomplish your goal. Now, this does not tighten the vagina. Vaginoplasty( sx. Tightening of vagina).
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stretched labia: Other than surgically reducing the size of the labia, there is no true fix. Labia size varies and likely you need no treatment at all. If you have concerns see your Gyn.
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
No: You can get surgical revision done to get the size that fits your desires. Best wishes Dr M
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Yes and no : There is surgical correction of stretched labia. This is Labia minora reduction surgery and is very polular. The labia can be reduced and other vaginal rejuvenation techniques used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Would it be okay to wax your labia area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Majora YES;Minora NO: While it is ok to wax your labia majora using proper technique, it is advised that you protect your labia minora.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Swollen bumpy labia minora on one side only. Why?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Labia wrinkled/swoll: I will advice to consult your gynecologist, it seems there may be nothing seriously wrong but it need to be examined to find out if it is abnormal and needs any treatment.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Irritation on my labia minora. What OTC creams are safe?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Irritation labia: You can try hydrocrtisone 1% over the counter cream, if it is just an irritation.
FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can low c3c be caused by severe vulval spongiosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Have not heard that: A common inflammatory disorder of the vulva is eczematous dermatitis, which means the presence of intercellular edema (called “spongiosis”) in the top layer of skin, with some inflammation (itching, redness, irritation). Spongiosis means that extra fluid can be seen around the skin cells, under a microscope. An allergist, immunologist, or rheumatologist can help figure out why C3 is low.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How to treat hanging labia?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Think about it: Labia come in all shapes and sizes and attractiveness also comes in all varieties. Who is displeased with your labial shape? I have not heard this to a consideration in allure. If you must, consult with your gynecologist who can recommend a treatment termed labiaplasty to handle this.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
