U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

if you have a stroke, is it possible to have all your capacities one day and then be incoherent and delusional the next? for instance would you be able to see, eat talk and be coherent, and then 4 hours later be delusional and unable to even feed yoursel

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Krob
Neurology 29 years experience
While : While it is possible that a stroke could cause the symptoms you describe, there are many other possible causes. Rapidly fluctuating "incoherence" and "delusions" is a good description of a serious problem called delirium. Delirium is a very common problem in hospitalized patients and greatly contributes to the risks of hospitalization. The older or sicker patients are, the more likely they are to have delirium. About 30% of elderly patients and 80% of intensive care unit patients develop delirium. I like to say that "delirium" is not an answer, but a question. This is because delirium is not a problem in itself, but is the result of an underlying process (or usually many processes combined). There is a multitude of things that can cause delirium. These include the effects of a long list of medications, infections, inflammatory conditions, immunological conditions, organ failures, chemical imbalances, vitamin deficiencies, uncontrolled pain, seizures, changes in environment, and, yes, even strokes. Some of these conditions can also cause strokes. Treatment of delirium focuses on identifying and addressing the underlying cause. In most cases it is a good idea to avoid treating delirium with medications. It always helps to have a family member, friend, or a sitter, stay with the delirious person. (the same person doesn't have to stay around the clock. Volunteers should take turns.) other things that usually help are to make the patient's hospital stay as close to "normal life" as possible. This includes having lights on and curtains or shades open in the daytime, sitting up for meals, bringing a favorite object (like a blanket or pillow) from home, and having a night-time routine. Delirium usually reverses with the above measures, although some individuals may take a long time to get better and recovery may be incomplete. Because symptoms like you describe always indicate a serious medical problem, they should always be evaluated by a doctor.
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Yes: Stroke can do all that. Are other meds/drugs present contributing to this?
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
One of the cardinal manifestations of stroke is the suddenness of its onset.
Nov 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is fasting for three days a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
This is NG: Eat foods that are nutrient dense (like meat, fish, poultry, eggs, cheese, low starch vegatables and water) avoid foods that are not nutrient dense (like starches and sugars, including fruit) nutrient dense foods will increase your basal metabolic rate. On the other hand, starches and sugars impair thyroid metabolism via affects on your liver (which helps activate thyroid hormone).
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to mix nature's secret 15 day cleanse and flush with midol?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: It should be safe to use both together, provided you've used each separately without a problem.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the minimum amount of calories I should consume per day to remain healthy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seema Patel
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Depends.: You need to get your resting metabolism rate checked to see what your rate is. This guideline of everyone eating 2000cal has caused tremendous problems. I check resting rates and most women are between 1100-1500calories and in the rest weight range! so customize this to get the right info.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What does the anesthesiologist do on the day of lumbosacral spasm surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
A thorough: History and physical will be performed and a plan will be crafted suited to your needs and desires. The plan will be discussed with you and your questions answered prior to the beginning of the anesthetic.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why must I wait days before having sex again if i'm trying to impregnate my wife?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Don't have to: Some people think you sperm count will be better but the main thing is you wnat to be doing it at the right time when she is ovulating.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
