U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can i get cosmetic surgery to improve the appearance of my donor graft sites?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Alexander
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Varies with donor: Revisions are often possible for unsightly scarring or problems after grafting, but site dependent.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: Depends on type of donor site: skin graft? Hair grafts? Bone graft? Answer usually yes in any case.
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Depends: Answer depends on the size and location of the donor site. May also depend on the amount of normal surrounding skin.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Time is usually best: I would recommend waiting at least 2 years for the donor sites to mature. Howver, in the meantime, avoid sun exposure, consider topical silicone gel sheeting. Later interventions depend on the issues which need to be addressed: pigmentation, width, thickness, location, direction, size, etc.

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
