A male asked:
Disclaimer

thyroid ablation july 22nd. vacation aug 1st. is my 14 month old niece in danger being around me? no further detail

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Probably not.: I131 used for ablation of the thyroid gland has half life of 8 days.It is usually recomended that treated patients stay away from growing children for 7-8 days.. The iodine that is in other tissues of the body has been flushed out by kidneys, salivation and sweating.Remaining radiactivity is in the thyroid gland. Distance and time are important. The less time & moe than 4ft away reduce exposure
Answered on Mar 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
RF: If your two medial blocks offered significant but transient relief then a rf would be the appropriate next procedure. Hope this helps.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Haider Goussous
62 years experience General Surgery
Blood chemistry: Have your doctor check your calcium , magniesium and zinc, meanwhile start taking mag. Oxide over the counter 500 mgm/day, it will not cause you any h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Maybe transient sx: Presumably you recently had radioactive iodine (rai) treatment of graves disease. The rai will begin to destroy your gland. This may release some horm ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
Yes, but slowly: First you'll get tired, constipated, dry skin, loss of hair; gradually retain fluid/ increase weight; and live like that chronically for awhile until ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month