A female asked:
Disclaimer

should i take the birth control pill tonight? yesterday at around 1 pm i took my first birth control pill, called apri. a few hours later i felt very sick, nausea, dizziness, etc. i went home from work early because of this, and ended up vomiting up my en

2 doctor answers
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Birth : Birth control pills introduce hormones to your body that your body is not regularly used to. Many women often experience nausea when they first start taking birth control pills. Other side effects may include fatigue, bloating, change or halt in mentral cycle, breakthrough vaginal bleeding/spotting and pelvic cramping. If you continue to have severe nausea, however, there are other birth control options available. You may need to explore other options if nausea and vomiting persists.
Answered on Sep 10, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take at bedtime: Nausea can happen for 5-10% of women in the first cycle. Taking at bedtime may help. It's important to take the same time every day and not miss. Typically nausea improves after the first 1-3 months. If your pill causes vomiting, call your doctor to ask about a different pill. There are many different pills with different doses or different hormone combinations.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Vomiting: It's likely that the stomach lining became inflamed( acute gastritis). Be on the lookout for black tarry bowel movements and or vomiting coffee ground ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) : Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) should be cleared from your system about 6 to 12 hours after taking it. I am concerned that your symptoms may ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal bleeding ?'s: If pregnancy is possible, obtain a serum HCG test, as pregnancies outside the uterus (ectopic) may cause this sort of bleeding. If the test is positiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fidias De Leon
20 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Sexually active?: If you are sexually active then pregnancy should always be excluded once you miss your period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month