U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i get sinus headaches for a few days after anaerobic exercise. what can i do to stop it? i've tried using heat for relief

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Gadlage
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 49 years experience
May not be sinus: Headaches have many causes, sinuses are one of them, usually related to blockage of nasal breathing passages, mouthbreathing and subsequent congestion that causes pain in distribution of nerves going to sinuses, can mimic altitude headaches. Office evaluation of sinuses requires direct and possible endoscopic nasal evaluation and ct sinuses to rule out sinuses as cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby poop?

10 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends....: The frequency of bowel movements varies with age. In the first month, babies can have 4-7 stools per day, sometimes after every feed! at about one month, most infants will move their bowels about 1-4 times per day. By about 4 months, some breastfed babies will only need to have a bm once or twice a week! call your doctor if you are not sure.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
