A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if my bladder cancer recurrence after bcg treatment, what is the next option?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Chris Kyle
18 years experience Urology
Various options: There are a number of factors, including the original pathology, how quickly you recurred, the type of recurrence, etc. In my practice, i will often give a second round of bcg other options include: bcg plus interferon mitomycin c thiotepa valrubicin and of course cystectomy.
Answered on Jun 13, 2019
5
5 thanks
Dr. Terence Chapman
26 years experience Urologic Oncology
BCG plus interferon : There is evidence that BCG plus ifn can salvage or successfully treat people who have failed BCG alone. Also, your overall risk depends on the grade and stage of your original cancer. If it is low grade low stage, then the overall risk is quite different than patient with high grade superficial bladder cancer.
Answered on Jun 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Adler
31 years experience Urology
Probably best option: If you have failed tretament with BCG and interferon, some patients may reposnd to treatment with valstar (valrubicin). However, depending on the spe ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes it works: in selective oatients , Intra bladder installation of BCG is very effective in 70% of time for non invasive bladder cancers . Speak to your doctor i ... Read More
A 76-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
I'd do it: The altered urothelium in which bladder cancer arises is never really returned to normal. I'm glad you've gotten good results so far.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Localized immune rea: Ction. If a person is immunized with BCG (a modified tuberculosis organism) re-exposure to BCG induces a local cellular immune response. If BCG is i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month