A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had t1 bladder cancer and i had bcg a treatment. cani have schingles vaccine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes.: Ask your doctor, of course, since your particular circumstance may differ...but intravesicular (in the bladder) BCG treatment for superficial bladder cancer does not make shingles vaccine dangerous or ineffective. Your age and medical history put you at enough risk of shingles that a vaccination is beneficial.
Answered on Feb 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not really: Neither one has any benefit but they also do no harm.
1
1 thank
A 80-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
It should not: Bcg is a vaccine that used to treat superficial bladder cancer. I don't think it would give you any significant complication with your recent aortic ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Localized immune rea: Ction. If a person is immunized with BCG (a modified tuberculosis organism) re-exposure to BCG induces a local cellular immune response. If BCG is i ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
25 years experience Urologic Oncology
Yes: Bcg is intended for use of "superficial" bladder cancer, ie, cancer that has not invaded into the muscle of the bladder (carcinoma in situ, ta or t1 s ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month