A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is bcg bladder cancer treatment effective or not?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Terence Chapman
25 years experience Urologic Oncology
Yes: Bcg is intended for use of "superficial" bladder cancer, ie, cancer that has not invaded into the muscle of the bladder (carcinoma in situ, ta or t1 stages). It has been shown to significantly reduce the risk of recurrence and progression vs. No treatment. There is some evidence that BCG may only delay progression--given enough time many people with high risk disease may eventually progress.
Answered on Feb 23, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Raja Mudad
31 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: In fact after removal of superficial bladder cancer (not invasive), the standard of care is BCG injections in the bladder for 6 weeks. It is very effective in reducing recurrence.
Answered on Feb 23, 2020
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 76-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
I'd do it: The altered urothelium in which bladder cancer arises is never really returned to normal. I'm glad you've gotten good results so far.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Localized immune rea: Ction. If a person is immunized with BCG (a modified tuberculosis organism) re-exposure to BCG induces a local cellular immune response. If BCG is i ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience Urology
No: Treatment with BCG is a form of localized immunotherapy for bladder cancer but it is not chemotherapy. It involves placement of a medicine into the b ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chris Kyle
17 years experience Urology
Various options: There are a number of factors, including the original pathology, how quickly you recurred, the type of recurrence, etc. In my practice, i will often g ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month