A member asked:

Could my prostate be bruised after the improper removal of a urinary catheter?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Chris Kyle answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes: Especially if the balloon was still inflated!

Answered 8/30/2011

6.4k views

Thank
Dr. Dan Fisher answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

???: Not sure what you mean by improper. If the ballon was deflated the catheter should come out easily. If the ballon was inflated it could certainly be a bumpy exit and probably quite difficult to pull. In either case the urethra can be sore for a few days afterwards. This generally resolves.

Answered 11/26/2018

242 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can i ride a bicycle with a urinary catheter in?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can anyone tell me what can cause a urinary catheter to deflate?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can any doc tell me what's it like getting a urinary catheter?

A doctor has provided 1 answer