U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 58-year-old female asked:

ever since i have been on a diet, i have had problems with bowel movements. is it safe to take laxatives once a week? also, my husband has kidney failure. he is doing peritoneal dialysis at home. how long can he live on dialysis before he has to have a

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Duman
Gastroenterology 20 years experience
Weight : Weight loss and new onset of constipation are possibly the result of dietary changes, however excluding problems in your colon is important. If you have undergone a recent colonoscopy then occasional laxative use is ok. I am not a dialysis expert therefore cannot answer that question to your satisfaction.
Dr. Alok Agrawal
Nephrology and Dialysis 34 years experience
See below: Make sure you are getting enough fiber and drinking enough fluids. He should get on transplant list at the earliest. If he can get kidney from a living donor, even better.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Two questions: Laxatives should be last resort. Be sure you have at least 25 grams of fiber per day in your diet. Include prunes, apples, oatmeal, bran. Peritoneal dialysis is effective. Some folks have lived 10-15 years with dialysis before requiring a transplant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the acceptable potassium levels in a patient with chronic kidney disea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hale
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
3.5 to 5.0-5.5: Generally, the potassium should be kept within normal limits just as for a person without renal disease. Most labs have a normal range of 3.5 on the low end and may be anywhere from 5 to 5.5 on the high end. Potassium is less well eliminated by patients with kidney disease and generally with advanced kidney disease, the potassium intake must be reduced.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What guidelines for potassium and sodium should I follow when cooking a dinner for someone on dialysis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Keep it low: For a person on dialysis, they need to have a low potassium and low salt diet. Dialysis patients can not regulate potassium and salt very well, so they need to minimize these minerals in their diets. If they have too much dietary salt and potassium, cardic issues and and an elevated bood pressure can occur.
A 31-year-old member asked:

My potassium is high and I always feel sick but my kidney function is fine why?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Addison's disease: Well, insufficiency of the adrenal glands can cause a high potassium and would also make you feel bad. Kind of a rare entity but that is what comes to mind. You need to see a dr. To be tested for that.
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
