A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of surviving a diagnosis of head and neck cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Diaz
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Varied: There are many factors that help determine survivability in head and neck cancer. The type of cancer, its location in the head and neck, the size at time of diagnosis, presence or abscence of lymph nodes, smoking and alcohol status among others (presence of family/social support) are helpful determiners of survival.
Answered on Nov 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
29 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Variable: Depends mostly on stage and then on cancer type, location, patient performance level, alcohol and smoking history.Early head/neck cancers are localised and have high cure rates; regional spread of cancers reduces the survival rates to 40-50%; cancer that has spread to other organs typically is incurable with survival less thatn a year on average.
Answered on Oct 23, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Head and neck cancer, since it usually presents earlier than other cancers, is in general quite treatable either by surgery, chemotherapy or radiation or a combination. The smaller the lesion the better the cure rates. It is rare for these cancers to be asymptomatic. Hoarseness, throat pain, trouble swallowing, ear pain and throat pain together all are warning symptoms. Smokers and drinkers beware.
Answered on Mar 13, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Raja Mudad
31 years experience Medical Oncology
Several Factors: Several factors determine that. Location of tumor (larynx versus other sites), stage of the cancer, hpv status and ability to get adequate treatment in full. Bottom line is this cancer is very curable.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Suspicious node: Middle aged adults with a new mass especially if it does not go away and more so if it gets bigger should be examined by a doctor .
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Need more info: Even with stage 4 head and neck cancers, some patient do survive. Survival depends in part on the site of origin. For nasopharynx cancers, the seer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Nodes: Less than 10 mm are not necessarily abnormal. You will be ok.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Low: Life has many X-ray exposures such as cross country AirPlane rides.. CT has higher X-ray exposure so it is done with limitation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month