A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does the ct scan show labyrinthitis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Diaz
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Helpful: Labyrinthitis is a rare disorder characterized by severe, sustained vertigo lasting more than 7 days associated with hearing loss and always accompanied by vomiting. It can last for several weeks. Most often viral but can be caused by bacteria following an acute otitis media. Ct scan or MRI are often used to rule out other labyrinthine pathology.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Labyrinthitis is not diagnosed with either ct or mri. It is a clinical diagnosis, meaning a diagnosis that is made by your symptoms and examination. There is a test called an eng which can be done as well that looks at how your eyes move in response to challenges to your balance system. The eyes are "hard wired" to the inner ear and in cases of vertigo they will move rapidly. This can be measured.
Answered on Apr 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Doubtful: A standard CT scan of the brain would have challenges in determining inner ear issues or blood flow per se. Additional modifications would be needed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Labyrinthitis: A person's case can be exactly so. It is not unusual that the MRI and lab tests are normal, although it is important to make sure they are normal. T ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Usually 1-2 days: Labyrinthitis is thought to be caused by a viral infection of part of the 8th cranial nerve.Symptoms include dizziness, impaired balance, nausea/vomit ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
Varies: Most cases get better in a few weeks, often sooner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month