A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5'2" & 165 - 170 lbs. Hypothyroid so take levothyroxine and also prozac (fluoxetine). Occasional pvcs that were checked and no cause found.Can I take forskolin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Forskolin: Not until you have discussed this with your doctor. You should also discuss weight loss with your doctor.
Answered on Mar 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Category C: Risk can't be ruled out but pretty low-- it's been around longer than all the other Ssris & no major problems noted--most ons in our area okay it ... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jacek Jodelka
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
Your medications: The Modafinil is a stimulant which can cause abnormal hearth rhythms. Your levothroid, if not properly dosed could do it as well, ask your doctor for ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience in Neurology
6 hours of sleep: may be all that you need although it is generally recommended that one attempt to get 7-8 hours. The effects of Prozac are felt typically after 10 -14 ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
Correction: Prozac (fluoxetine) CAN be used by patients with Bradyarrythmias HOWEVER CAUTION is required ..which means MONITORING by your Medical Professional inc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month