U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

will i be able to breastfeed if i have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
No: Most women who have had breast reductions will find it difficult to nurse, and some may find it impossible. There's no harm in trying but it is important to be realistic. The operation relocates the nipple and disrupts the nerves that signal the brain to produce and release breast milk when the baby sucks. Sometimes there is adequate nerve function and with persistence nursing can succeed.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you should since most of them are 'nipple-sparing'.
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
No: During a breast reduction, it is common to have to move the location of the nipples as the excess breast tissue is removed. In doing so, the milk ducts are cut across and this makes it harder or impossible to breast feed.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Most women who have undergone breast reduction surgery have good preservation of breast ducts to nipples, especially in the upper half of the breast which are usually not resected. Likewise breast feeding after augmentation (breast implants) works fine as these are placed under the pectoral muscles.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Possible, but: There are several different ways to do the surgery, and some leave more breast tissue behind the nipple than others. It is still definitely a low chance that you can successfully breast feed after reduction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
