U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 44-year-old female asked:

dear dr, i am taking prednisone for my sarcoidosis in my eyes and my shoulder but now i put on weight is there any other tablet our their?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
NO: There's no substitute for Prednisone and yes, weight gain is a known side effect. The side effects are dose related. Your doctor can help you taper to the smallest effective dose and that may help. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
