U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

is there a blood test to see if you're a carrier for downs syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Since almost all cases of Down syndrome (maybe 95-98% of cases) are not inherited from carrier parents, the testing of the parents' chromosomes is probably not done unless a Down syndrome baby has been born, and the chromosomes of the baby suggest that one of the parents may be a carrier.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: The features of Down syndrome can be passed by a carrier (someone with a piece of a 21 chm in a balanced swap with another chm).The egg/sperm of that individual may pass extra 21 material & conceive a ' translocation down syn ' which makes up <2% of ds. Ds is not carried like sickle cell or cystic fibrosis inbedded in genes.If your chms are nl your risk is that of the population & more age related.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Saudi Arabia
A 49-year-old male asked:

What is the truth about v d i am less than 20 v d according to blood test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Low Vit D is rampant: 60% of the american public have low vitamin d levels, and it is crucial for immune system functioning, bone health and a host of normal bodily functions. It is thought that many avoid the sun due to fear of skin cancer, and sunblocks make the issue worse. Supplement by using vit d-3, and get levels up to about 50 or 60, if possible.
A 33-year-old male asked:

I am having hbs ag +ve during blood test in 2004.Please let me know how to cure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kelty Baker
Hematology 28 years experience
Abnormal HBsAg: Having a positive hbsag shows that you have been exposed to the hepatitis b virus, but isn't necessarily indicative of chronic infection depending on the other antibody levels that are also detected. You need to see a hepatologist, or liver specialist, so that he can determine what sorts of treatment are necessary.
Bronx, NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

How do I read my blood test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
The most important: Numbers are the WBC white blood count the HGB hemoglobin and PLT platelets. Also the numbers of neuts and lymphs are important which are types of whites.
Surprise, AZ
A 40-year-old female asked:

Is a alb/glob blood test result of 0.9 within a normal value or is this considered low?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Low-normal: We pathologists operate the clinical labs and are always telling folks, "treat the person, not the numbers." if you are otherwise healthy, i would draw no conclusion whatsoever from this number. In any case, you'd be more interested in the absolute values of Albumin (is it low?) and globulin (is it high?) these are at best pointers for the workup of unexplained symptoms / signs. Good luck.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can a blood test determine if I have spray paint fume or chemical in my blood stream?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Possible: It would require a sophisticate test, beyond the capability of usual labs and the results may not be intepretable, as there are no normal ranges.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
