A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is prader willi syndrome hereditary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Golder Wilson
Specializes in Clinical Genetics
Yes and no: Prader-willi syndrome involves early low tone with later overeating and obesity since the person is never full. It is genetic, with ~70% of cases having deletion (missing part) of chromosome 15 and the others having altered parental patterning (genomic imprinting). Although always due to a genetic change, it is rarely inherited and has a low recurrence risk for parents of an affected child.
Answered on Apr 12, 2015
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glen Elliott
42 years experience in Child Psychiatry
Secondarily: Infantile spasms divide broadly into those arising in the context of an identified disorder and those that are not (idiopathic). The spasns themselve ... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
CongenitalTraumautic: Chronic - present from birth is congenital - either hereditary or a problem during gestation. Acute is a result of trauma. It's a rare, life-threateni ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Sporadic event: The preparation of an egg for fertilization includes reducing all the chromosomes (22 regular pairs + a sex chm pair) from pairs to singles. The sper ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
One view of asperger: syndrome is that it is a metabolic disorder. Great Plains lab in Kansas USA specializes in tests and treatments for this. You can find support group ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month