U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

can ovarian cysts cause bleeding after intercourse?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Ovarian cysts: An non-ruptured ovarian cyst would not have anything to do with bleeding after intercourse. A ruptured physiologic cyst (corpus luteum) could cause your period to happen earlier than expected. You should see your gyn.
Dr. Mark Trolice
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No: The cyst does not cause bleeding. Following ovulation of the cyst and/or rupture, hormones changes may result in light vaginal bleeding. Bleeding following intercourse can also represent inflammation of the cervix. Your gynecologist can evaluate you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can an ovarian cyst grow in pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Ovarian cyst are hormone dependent. Most of the time we see growth during first stage of pregnancy when the ovary is the source of hormones for the embryo. At aprox 10 wks. The placenta takes over hormone production and the pregnancy becomes independent of the ovary and this is when we expect the cyst to shrink. Nevertheless ovarian chat should have close f/u during pregnancy.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had sex one day ago and I started to bleed a few hours after and my bleeding is a bright red em I pregnant or is that normal

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Probably not: Some bleeding after intercourse is not unusual. It doesn't represent pregnancy at all, but it also doesn't mean you aren't. If there is any question, take a home pregnancy test. As for the bleeding, it should resolve on it's own. You need to see your doctor if it persists or pain worsens.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
