A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i grew in 1 year, 1 foot in half 5"8-6"10, i had dislocation shoulder 4 times had a surgery, how can i test by how much my ligament are loose?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vic Kalman
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
What is Cause: It is important that you find out the cause of your recurrent problems with the shoulder with respect to a specific anatomic cause. If you have not had a recent mri, i would recommend an arthrogram/mri where they put dye in the shoulder first followed my mri. Conditions: marfans, ehlers danlos syndromes which are associated with joint laxity. See your pediatrician for evaluation.
Answered on Apr 4, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unstable Shoulder?: It is difficult to tell if you are still experiencing symptoms or are concerned about how much you can safely push your shoulder. If you are still having symptoms, please consider an evaluation with a shoulder specialist that routinely treats global or multidirectional instability. http://www.theshouldercenter.com/shoulderpain/2012/shoulder-specialist/surgeryspecialist/.
Answered on Jul 3, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Unexpected: A repair should bring the joint back to function. Typically the joint does not move. I would have the surgeon double check the joint.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Bankart: Surgery, typically a Bankart procedure nowadays often done arthroscopically works very well to prevent recurrent shoulder dislocation. Hope this helps ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keyvan Ganz
19 years experience Podiatry
Need to repair: The foot drop is due to the fibular dislocation putting pressure to the common peroneal nerve which sends a nerve to the muscle that lifts your foot. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mila Mogilevsky
17 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Surgery: I would go with the surgery at this point. Your main concern is lack of stability which drives your pain. Once your shoulders are stable, there will b ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month