U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hemphill, TX
A 73-year-old male asked:

i have been to the er three time and no one knows why i get blood in my urine after i eat peanuts, chips, granola and anything anything like that. ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
? Allergy: There have been some case reports of episodes off gross hematuria coinciding with allergy symptoms. This is more so in children. All the common causes of hematuria should be excluded before blaming allergy. May need to see urologist first.
Dr. Clifton Schermerhorn
General Practice 40 years experience
ER?: Sounds like you are going for info and diagnosis to the wrong source the er is a good place for emergency medical treatment..Blood in the urine is not a good thing and needs to be evaluated by an appropriate medical professional. I would suggest that you go to your family doc for a thorough physical, lab exam, history, and possibly a referral to a urologist or nephrologist.
Dr. Nelly Cohen
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
See a urologist : I doubt that the reason for your hematuria is the foods that you are eating. There are so many different reasons for hematuria. Have a full evaluation done by urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
