U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does taking a ccb for raynaud's and a bb for migraines cancel each other out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alfred Kim
Rheumatology 17 years experience
No: They will not cancel each other out. In fact, at least in people with hypertension, they will work together to reduce blood pressure. Interestingly, beta-blockers do not work well for raynaud's, but this won't decrease CCB efficacy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
Why do stress and emotional factors trigger raynauds episodes?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to take toroidal 12 hours after taking excedrin migraine?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
Which medicine is best for migraine..I am taking relpax (eletriptan) now.
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
What should I do for a toothache thats causing me to have a migraine headache?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
I'm taking atacand (candesartan) plus for raynaud desease, does it really help?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
