U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

What should i do if i have mallet finger and i want to start tumbling again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Ciaglia
Hand Surgery 17 years experience
Don't: If the mallet finger has not been treated, i would suggest getting an evaluation by a hand surgeon. They can be treated with splints or surgical correction.
Dr. Gregg Vagner
Hand Surgery 24 years experience
Splint: Mallet finger is treated with 6 weeks of splinting. Tumbling is not recommended during splint wear due to the high likelihood that the splint will come off.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
