A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take birth control pills after having a pulmonary embolism?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Not if they contain estrogen. A history of pulmonary embolism is a contraindication to contraceptives that use an estrogen, and with good reason. However, despite the same blanket contraindication, progestin only contraceptives are generally safe even with this history.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Not the best: See your gyn for advice. Be sure your DVT and lungs have cleared as well.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Pulmonary embolus: It will take 3 months or more and follow up studies to be sure the clot has lysed completely.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: Birth control pill use should be discontinued after a pulmonary embolism.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Treated?: Has she seen the doctor and us she being treated? This is imperative! this is a life threatening problem. The breathing difficulties can persist but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Alcohol: Drinking alcohol and taking birth control pills cn make you more prone for another embolus


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month