U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 32-year-old female asked:

my ultrasound result shows placenta previa totalis at 12weeks, will it move away from the chix as pregnancy progresses?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Usually : The placenta doesn't actually move but the uterus grows and pulls it away. Most previas present that early will resolve
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Yes, possible: Previa: Placenta overlies the cervix/birth canal. Gr 1 means placenta is close, Gr 4 means it's directly overlying/blocking the baby's exit -- high chance of preterm labor & bleeding; you'd need a C/S at 36-37wks. More common in woman w/ hx of C/S & smoking. Not much you can do but wait. If dx'ed early, the uterus still grows/stretches and a placenta can migrate away even in 3rd tri. Follow w/ US.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
