A member asked:

How can i straighten my teeth if i've already had 10 years of orthodontia?

10 doctors weighed in across 7 answers
Dr. Robert Chin answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Re-evaluation needed: If you've had braces before but your teeth have relapsed and are no longer as straight as they were after your braces were finished, you may need some type of orthodontic treatment again. There are several possible ways to treat this relapse depending upon the severity of your problem. Please contact your general dentist or orthodontist and set up an appointment for a consultation.

Answered 11/30/2014

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Jack Binder answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Second opinion: It might be time for a second opinion. There are many approaches to orthodontic therapy. If your situation has not been resolved after ten years of treatment it is probably time for a different approach.

Answered 10/23/2017

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. David Schleimer answered

Specializes in

Health: If the health of the teeth and surrounding structures is good, orthodontics can be still done. 10 years is a long time, were you in active treatment the whole time, or waiting between phases? Having said yes. The point brought up about, why? If relapse is that ingrained, several opinions needed.

Answered 12/26/2012

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Re-Rx: 10 years in an inordinately long time in ortho rx. If you are in appliances now, perhaps a second opinion is in order. If you were treated as a tween-teen, and you have had relapse, perhaps re-rx is in order. Seek the opinion of a qualified orthodontist, or ask for an opinion from a university specialty teaching program.

Answered 2/16/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Alex Shvartsman answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry

Easily: Previous orthodontics is not a contraindication for future orthodontics, unless you have root reabsorbtion.

Answered 2/16/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. S. jay Bowman answered

Specializes in Dentistry - Orthodontics

Caution: Your situation is thankfully quite rare. The average duration of orthodontic treatment is 2-3 years. Seeking a second opinion with a licensed orthodontic specialist would be a first step to determine what more treatment you could even require.

Answered 6/26/2014

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. James Wright answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Exam with X-rays: You did not say whether you are currently in treatment or if you had treatment for 10 years in the past. In either case i would be concerned about root resorption and decay/ decalcification. Best to get current x-rays with and over all assessment of your dental health.

Answered 6/8/2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How should I straighten my teeth without using braces and am 19 year old?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question