U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can an ectopic pregnancy look like appendicitis?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Keller
Emergency Medicine 41 years experience
Yes: If the abdominal pain is on the right lower side, an ectopic can mimic an appendicitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Orringer
General Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: Pain is often a hallmark finding in each case. Appendicitis often presents as a sharp pain in the right lower quadrant of the adbomen ("mcburney's point"). An ectopic pregnancy can lead to a sharp pain in the same area. There are many diagnostic tools your physician may use to differentiate between the two conditions. It is recommended that you seek help immediately when you have this pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. S. E. Johnson
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: They can both cause pain in the right lower aspect of your belly, and can be indistinguishable to us when we examine you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Can an ectopic pregnancy be mistaken for appendicitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Symptoms of lower abdomen or pelvic pain can be similar. Ultrasound may be difficult to tell fallopian tube from appendix swelling. Best way to tell the difference can be a pregnancy test (positive if ectopic pregnancy).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
