U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 37-year-old female asked:

is appendicitis or appendix removal and ectopic pregnancy related? or have an effect on future pregnancy or conception?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 34 years experience
No and maybe: Appendicitis is neither related to ectopic pregnancy nor to future fertility. An ectopic pregnancy could affect future fertility however.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
The pelvis: Appendectomy should have no bearing on the fallopian tubes and ectopic pregnancy. But ectopic pregnancy does interfere with future attempts at pregnancy.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
No: Neither appendix itself, nor appendicitis are related to ectopic pregnancy. Removal of the appendix doesn't tell on the risk of subsequent ectopic pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
