U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it normal for my newborn to be losing weight?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Most newborns will lose weight initially. Babies are born with some extra fluid weight, probably to prepare them for the transition when breast milk is low volume at first. They will typically lose some of that weight at first - even formula-fed babies will. We like to see them regain their birth weight by at least 2 weeks of age.
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Yes: Newborns are born with extra water and in the first week almost all experience a weight loss as they lose this extra water. As your milk comes in and your baby begins to eat more s/he will regain this weight and begin to gain 20-30 grams a day. It is normal for a newborn to lose up to 10% of their birthweight. We expect babies to be back at their birthweight by 2 weeks of age.
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Depends : You didn't mention how many days old the baby is. Babies can lose weight in the first 7 days of life, then should get back to birth weight by two weeks. At this point baby should be gaining a half ounce to an ounce daily. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to lift my other children while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes: Yes, as long as you do not have an incompetent cervix or other conditions that require low pressure conditions, such as pulmonary hypertension or arterio-venous malformations (avms) to name a couple.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sudden weight loss of 10 pounds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
How sudden?: Rapid weight gain could be due to fluid buildup or as a side effect of several drugs. See a doctor.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 19, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
