U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old female asked:

can i use ciprofloxacin for strep throat if i can't afforade the doc?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Not a good choice: Strep is a gram positive bacteria. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) has no gram positive coverage. Taking the wrong antibiotic can cause antibiotic resistance. You should take the correct antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
